Our Privacy Policy

Add Your Heading Text Here

Our Privacy Policy

THE POLICY:

This privacy policy notice is for this website; https://nakedlight.co.uk and served by

Naked Light
28D Cambridge Avenue
London, NW6 5BA
United Kingdom

and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, Naked Light.
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

We may collect the following personal data from you – you will always be asked for your explicit consent at the point of entry:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Mailing address
  • Email address
  • Phone numbers
  • Credit card information
  • Website cookies
  • Social media accounts
  • Customer support content

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we handle personal data only for core business purposes of staff administration, advertising, marketing and PR, accounts and record keeping.

  • Lawful basis: Consent
    The reason we use this basis: See table below
    We process your information in the following ways: See table below
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

  • Lawful basis: Contract
    We use this basis if we: See table below
  • We process your information in the following ways: See table below
    Data retention period: We shall continue to process your information until the contract between us ends or is terminated under any contract terms.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

  • Lawful basis: Legal obligation
    The reason we use this basis: See table below
    We process your information in the following ways: See table below
    Data retention period: See table below
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties unless required by law.

  • Lawful basis: Vital interests
    The reason we use this basis: See table below
    We process your information in the following ways:See table below
    Data retention period: As long as required by law
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties unless required by law.

  • Lawful basis: Public task
    The reason we use this basis: See table below
    We process your information in the following ways: See table below
    Data retention period:
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties unless required by law.

  • Lawful basis: Legitimate interests
    The reason we use this basis: See table below
    We process your information in the following ways: See table below
    Data retention period: Until you withdraw consent
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.


PURPOSE/ACTIVITYTYPE OF DATALAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING INCLUDING BASIS OF LEGITIMATE INTEREST
To register you as a new customer(a) Identity
(b) Contact
Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us
(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences(a) Technical

(b) Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in detail here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR. If you wish to exercise any of the above rights in relation to your personal data please contact us via info[@]nakedlight.co.uk (remove brackets round @)

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.
We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

NOTE: To find out what cookies this or any other site is using is using visit the site in Chrome, right-click and choose “Inspect” > “Application” (tab at the top). On the left-hand side you will see the domain name under the “Cookies” option. Click on this and it will list everything that is being stored on the site.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Transparent Privacy Explanations

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

Our website does not at time of writing contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on any pages. If we decide to do so in the future these are typically served through advertising partners such as Google Adsense, eBay Partner Network, Amazon Affiliates, or would be self served through our own means.

We will only ever use trusted advertising partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. However we do not control the actual adverts seen / displayed by our advertising partners. Our ad partners may collect data and use cookies for ad personalisation and measurement. Where ad preferences are requested as ‘non-personalised’ cookies may still be used for frequency capping, aggregated ad reporting and to combat fraud and abuse.

Clickable sponsored or affiliate links may be displayed as a website URL like this; https://nakedlight.co.uk or as a titled text link like this: This is a link

Clicking on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. You can read more about cookies on this website above. Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie. In most cases we would earn a very small commission from the advertiser or advertising partner, at no cost to you, whether you make a purchase on their website or not.

If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal date” above. Any email marketing messages we send may be sent through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.

Resources & further information

Welcome to Naked Light

The site mainly works without cookies but some features may not be available to you if you choose not to accept them.This website uses cookies to provide you with an attractive and easy-to-use experience and us with anonymous information about our visitors to help us improve our content and marketing.

View our Privacy Policy for more information about how we respect our guests' rights and uphold our responsibilities under the law.

Agree by clicking the 'Accept Cookies' button.